Pest Risk Assessments


 

Micro-organisms


Annual ryegrass toxicity (Rathayibacter toxicus)
Ash dieback (Hymenosyphus pseudoalbidus)
Alder decline (Phytophthora alni)
Oak wilt (Ceratocysis fagacearum)
Potato wart (Synchytrium endobioticum (Schilb.) Percival)
Rock snot (Didymosphenia geminata)
Sudden oak death (Phytophthora ramorum)
Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia Virus (VHSV)
Whirling disease (Myxobolus cerebralis)

Aquatic Plants


Asian kelp (Undaria pinnatifida)

Chinese water spinach (Ipomoea aquatica)

Cordgrass (Spartina spp.)

European water chestnut (Trapa natans L.)
Flowering rush (Butomus umbellatus L.)
Hydrilla (Hydrilla verticillata)

Yellow floating heart  (Nymphoides peltata)


Land Plants


African rue (Peganum harmala)

Alyssum (Alyssum murale and A. corsicum)

Camelthorn (Alhagi maurorum)

Coltsfoot (Tussilago farfara)

Common reed (Phragmites australis)

Giant cane (Arundo donax)

Goatgrass, barbed and ovate (Aegilops triuncialis, A. geniculata)

Goatsrue (Galega officinalis)

Hawkweed [meadow, king devil, yellow devil] (Hieracium caespitosum, H. piloselloides, H. X floribundum)

Hawkweed, mouseear (Hieracium pilosella L.)

Hawkweed, orange (Hieracium aurantiacum)

Hogweed, giant (Heracleum mantegazzianum)

Herb Robert (Geranium robertianum L.)

Japanese dodder (Cuscuta japonica)

Kudzu (Pueraria montana)

Knapweed, squarrose (Centaurea virgata ssp. squarrosa)

Oblong spurge (Euphorbia oblongata)

Paterson's curse (Echium plantagineum)

Pheasant's eye (Adonis aestivalis L.)

Purple nutsedge (Cyperus rotundus L.)

Shiny geranium (Geranium lucidum L.)

Spanish heath (Erica lusitanica)

Thistle, wooly distaff and smooth distaff (Carthamus lanatus, C. baeticus)

Tree of heaven (Ailanthus altissima)

Yellow archangel (Lamiastrum galeobdolon)


Aquatic Invertebrates


Asian brackish water clam (Corbula amurensis)

Crab, mitten (Eriocheir spp.)

Leidy's comb jelly (Mnemiopsis leidyi)

Mussels, zebra and quagga (Dreissenid spp.)

Tunicate, club and transparent (Styela clava, Ciona savignyi)


Land Invertebrates


Ant, Red imported fire (Solenopsis invicta)

Beetle, Japanese (Popillia japonica)

Beetle, Khapra (Trogoderma granarium (Everts)) 

Moth, Light brown apple (Epiphyas postvittana (Walker))

Moth, Silver Y (Autographa gamma)

Snail, White garden (Theba pisana)

Woodwasp, European (Sirex noctilio Fabricius) 


Fish


Atlantic salmon (farmed) (Salmo salar)

Atlantic salmon (landlocked) (Salmo salar)

Carps, Asian [bighead, silver, black, grass] (Hypophthalmichthys nobilis, H. molitrix, Mylopharyngodon piceus, Ctenopharyngodon idella)


Mammals


Feral swine (Sus scrofa)


Birds

Monk parakeet (Myiopsitta monachus)

Mute swan (Cygnus olor)


Reptiles


Snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina serpentina)